RE/MAX of Western Canada Recognizes 2018 Top Achievers in Las Vegas

Kelowna, BC (Feb . 25th/ 2019) – RE/MAX of Western Canada Regional Executive Vice President, Elton Ash is proud to announce Western Canada’s list of top affiliates, who were recognized at the annual Western Canada Awards Celebration in Las Vegas, Nevada on Feb. 24th, 2019.

Among the 2018 award winners, many RE/MAX Sales Associates were recognized with the following career distinctions: 2 Luminary of Distinction, 17 Circle of Legends, 106 Lifetime Achievement and 232 Hall of Fame.

“Congratulations to all of our 2018 top achievers,” says Ash.

“Once again, our dedicated Sales Associates, Brokers, Managers and Administrators had a successful year. They continue to provide unparalleled customer service and expertise, as well as a deep commitment to community. It’s a great honour to recognize their outstanding achievements.”

2018 Production Winners

Top 5 Individuals – Residential

  1. Joel Garisto, RE/MAX Treeland Realty, Langley BC
  2. Jason Howlett, RE/MAX Treeland Realty, Langley BC
  3. Sonia Tarabay, RE/MAX Elite, Sherwood Park, AB
  4. Ronni Lister, RE/MAX Ocean Pacific Realty, Courtenay, BC
  5. Manpreet Gill, RE/MAX Westcoast, Richmond, BC

Top 5 Teams – Residential

  1. Justin Havre & Associates, RE/MAX First, Calgary, AB, Team Leader – Justin Havre
  2. Team Joyce Tourney, RE/MAX Crown Real Estate – North, Regina, SK, Team Leader – Joyce Tourney
  3. Salt Fowler Team, RE/MAX Vernon, Vernon, BC, Team Leader – Lisa Salt
  4. Fraser Elliott Group, RE/MAX Progroup Realty, Delta, BC, Team Leader – Fraser Elliott
  5. Antalek Team, RE/MAX LifeStyles Realty, Maple Ridge, BC, Team Leader – Ron Antalek

Top 5 Individuals – Commercial

  1. Gordon Kleaman, RE/MAX Crest Realty, North Vancouver, BC
  2. Navjeet Dhillon, RE/MAX Real Estate (Central), Calgary, AB
  3. Ted Cawkwell, RE/MAX Saskatoon (Downtown), Saskatoon, SK
  4. Mark Thiessen, RE/MAX Professionals, Winnipeg, MB
  5. Wayne Lock, RE/MAX Grande Prairie, Grande Prairie, AB

Top 5 Teams – Commercial

  1. Excellence Commercial Team, RE/MAX Excellence, Edmonton, AB, Team Leader – Sam Narayan
  2. The Peter Hall Team, RE/MAX Central, Burnaby, BC, Team Leader – Peter Hall
  3. Commercial Capital Group, RE/MAX Commercial Capital, Edmonton, AB, Team Leader – Scott Hughes
  4. The Lily Gan Team, RE/MAX Crest Realty, Richmond, BC, Team Leader – Lily Gan
  5. Vancity Properties, RE/MAX Commercial Advantage, Vancouver, BC, Team Leader – Peter Dhillon
Transaction Awards

Manitoba

Team – The Unger Team, RE/MAX Performance Realty, Steinbach, MB

Individual – Terry Isaryk, RE/MAX Performance Realty, Winnipeg, MB
Office – RE/MAX Performance Realty, Winnipeg, MB (Tom Fulton, Broker Owner)

Saskatchewan

Team – Team Joyce Tourney, RE/MAX Crown Real Estate – North, Regina, SK
Individual – Adam Schmalz, RE/MAX P.A. Realty, Prince Albert, SK
Office – RE/MAX Crown Real Estate – North, Regina, SK (Broker Owners, Gary Cossette, Rob Nisbett)

Alberta

Team – Justin Havre & Associates, RE/MAX First, Calgary, AB
Individual – Sonia Tarabay, RE/MAX Elite, Sherwood Park, AB
Office – RE/MAX Real Estate (Central), Calgary, AB (Broker Owner, Pat Hare)

British Columbia

Team – The Dave Team, RE/MAX of Nanaimo, Nanaimo, BC
Individual – Ronni Lister, RE/MAX Ocean Pacific Realty, Courtenay, BC

Office – RE/MAX of Nanaimo, Nanaimo, BC (Broker Owners, Charlie Parker, Graeme Parker)

Western Canada Overall

Team – Justin Havre & Associates, RE/MAX First, Calgary, AB

Individual – Sonia Tarabay, RE/MAX Elite, Sherwood Park, AB
Top Office Small Market – RE/MAX Ocean Pacific Realty, Comox, BC (Broker Owner Dave Procter)

Top Office Overall – RE/MAX Real Estate (Central), Calgary, AB (Broker Owner Pat Hare)

Broker Owner of the Year

Small Market – Lorene MacGregor, RE/MAX Home Advantage, Castlegar, BC
Multi-Office – Tom Fulton, RE/MAX Performance Realty, Winnipeg, MB
Single Office – Terri Lynn Drynan, RE/MAX Real Estate (Edmonton), Leduc, AB


Other Distinguished Awards

Robert H. Cherot – Pat Hare, RE/MAX Real Estate (Central), Calgary, AB

Manager of the Year – Justus Edmundson, RE/MAX of Nanaimo, Nanaimo, BC & RE/MAX of Camosun, Victoria, BC
Administrator of the Year – Bozena Macias, RE/MAX Real Estate, Kamloops, BC
Spirit of the West – Kent Faubert, RE/MAX First, Calgary, AB

Spirit of the West – Gregg Bamford, RE/MAX Saskatoon (East), Saskatoon, SK
Special Services – Merideth Schutter, RE/MAX Sea to Sky Real Estate, Whistler, BC
Community Care –  RE/MAX Medalta Real Estate, Medicine Hat, AB
Community Care – Michelle Yu, RE/MAX Real Estate Services, Vancouver, BC

Children’s Miracle Network Awards

Top Contributing Office to Each Foundation

  • BC Children’s Hospital Foundation: RE/MAX of Nanaimo, Nanaimo, BC
  • Alberta Children’s Hospital Foundation: RE/MAX First, Calgary, AB
  • Stollery Children’s Hospital Foundation: RE/MAX River City (S. University), Edmonton, AB
  • Jim Pattison Children’s Hospital Foundation: RE/MAX Crown Real Estate (North), Regina, SK
  • Children’s Hospital Foundation of Manitoba: RE/MAX Performance Realty, Winnipeg, MB

Top 5 Contributing Offices in Western Canada

  1. RE/MAX First, Calgary, AB
  2. RE/MAX of Nanaimo, Nanaimo, BC
  3. RE/MAX Crown Real Estate (North), Regina, SK
  4. RE/MAX Real Estate (Central), Calgary, AB
  5. RE/MAX River City (S. University), Edmonton, AB

Top 5 Contributing Individuals in Western Canada

  1. Ron Neal, RE/MAX Alliance, Victoria BC
  2. Justin Havre, RE/MAX First, Calgary, AB
  3. Jonathan Gelderman, RE/MAX Aldercenter Realty, Aldergrove, BC
  4. Judy Gray, RE/MAX Mid-Island Realty, Port Alberni, BC
  5. Christopher Audette, RE/MAX First, Calgary, AB

RE/MAX Champions of Hope Award: $500K contribution: RE/MAX Nyda Realty, Chilliwack, BC

RE/MAX Miracle Million Award: $1 Million contribution: RE/MAX First, Calgary, AB

Elton Ash further recognizes the efforts of club medallion recipients in 2018, which included: 14 Diamond Club, 28 Titan Club, 98 Chairman’s Club, 610 Platinum Club, 2002 100% Club and 1277 Executive Club. Team club medallion recipients included: 76 Diamond Club Team, 46 Titan Club Team, 101 Chairman’s Club Team, 215 Platinum Club Team, 138 100% Club Team and 38 Executive Club Team.